Skip to content
Ghostrunner artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Ghostrunner

3D Realms, All in! Games, One More Level, Slipgate Ironworks™

Ghostrunner offers a unique single-player experience: fast-paced, violent combat, and an original setting that blends science fiction with post-apocalyptic themes. It tells the story of a world that has already ended and its inhabitants who fight to survive.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Ghostrunner.

Steam page score86.3Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core combat loop is clearly described

The About section specifies slicing enemies with a katana, dodging bullets, using mobility and relying on one-hit kills.

Players can quickly understand what they will spend their time doing.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete gameplay identity

One-hit combat, superhuman reflexes, a monomolecular katana and a cyberpunk tower create a recognizable proposition.

The game is presented as more specific than a generic action title.

Strength

The current paid offer is clear

The supplied data identifies a released Windows game priced at $29.99, with Single-player listed as a category.

Players can understand what product is available and its basic purchase state.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a clear, distinctive first-person action experience, with strong combat and setting descriptions. Its main weaknesses are that the short description does not surface the most specific mechanics, the demo is unexplained, and the short description is duplicated in the About section.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score86.3 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

70.7

The current Steam Page Score for Ghostrunner is 86.3/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 71.7 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Ghostrunner — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence