Skip to content
Folding: Paper Puzzle artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Folding: Paper Puzzle

WANG SIMIAO

A relaxing origami puzzle game about folding paper into patterns.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Folding: Paper Puzzle.

Steam page score87.3Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core puzzle objective is exceptionally clear

The page states that players fold the sheet into a 4×4 square with black on the front and white on the back.

A potential player can quickly understand what they are trying to accomplish.

Strength

The page gives the game a concrete identity

It combines physically simulated origami, layer ordering, self-intersection detection, and a calm desk presentation.

These details make the proposition more recognizable than a generic relaxing puzzle description.

Opportunity

The short description undersells the specific puzzle

“Folding paper into patterns” is accurate but omits the 4×4 black-and-white target and physical folding simulation.

The most distinctive and concrete reasons to investigate the page are not visible in the primary store-listing pitch.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

87.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status87.5
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a clear, distinctive origami puzzle with a specific objective, understandable controls, and a strong calm-physics hook. Its main weaknesses are an underspecified short description, puzzle underclassification in the official genres, and repeated feature copy.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score87.3 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

75.5

The current Steam Page Score for Folding: Paper Puzzle is 87.3/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 71.7 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 61.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Folding: Paper Puzzle — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence