Skip to content
Fishing Planet artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Fishing Planet

Fishing Planet LLC

Fishing Planet® is a highly realistic first-person online multiplayer fishing simulator. Developed by avid fishing enthusiasts to bring you the full thrill of actual angling on your PC. Free-to-Play and just a download away!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Fishing Planet.

Steam page score86.9Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core proposition is immediately understandable

The opening identifies Fishing Planet as a realistic first-person online multiplayer fishing simulator and states that it is free-to-play.

A visitor can quickly understand the game type, fantasy and basic offer without reading the full feature list.

Strength

The page supports its hook with concrete details

It cites 300+ species, 27 real-world waterways, dynamic environmental conditions and ocean yachts for 2-5 players.

These specifics make the realism and online fishing proposition more recognizable than generic simulator language.

Strength

The free-to-play offer is clear

The page states “Free-to-Play” and “just a download away,” while the supplied release data shows the game launched in 2017.

Players can understand that the product is currently available rather than an upcoming release.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status91.7
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates its core product clearly: a realistic, free-to-play online fishing simulator with substantial multiplayer, environmental and competitive features. Its main weakness is presentation density; the About section would be more persuasive and usable if it prioritized and grouped the information instead of listing nearly every feature at equal weight.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score86.9 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

73.5

The current Steam Page Score for Fishing Planet is 86.9/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 81.5 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 68.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Fishing Planet — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence