Skip to content
First Person Shooter artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

First Person Shooter

Dark Thunder

First Person Shooter is not at all what you think! This is not your typical run and gun gameplay, this is First Person Shooter, the game where you shoot yourself first!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for First Person Shooter.

Steam page score79.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The central mechanic is highly distinctive and clearly explained

The page states that players must shoot through themselves to eliminate opponents, with missed shots and self-only kills carrying explicit consequences.

A potential player can quickly understand what makes the game different from a conventional arena shooter.

Strength

The core proposition appears immediately

The short description introduces the self-shooting premise, and the About opening clarifies the isometric competitive format.

Visitors do not need to read the full mode list to understand the primary gameplay concept.

Opportunity

The First-Person wording may conflict with the isometric positioning

The title is First Person Shooter and the community tags include First-Person, while the About section explicitly describes the game as isometric.

Players searching for a conventional first-person shooter may form the wrong expectation, while players seeking an isometric game may be confused by the taxonomy.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

95.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a strong and memorable gameplay hook with good early clarity. Its main weakness is expectation management: the FPS-style title and tag can conflict with the isometric description, and the page does not clearly identify what is currently playable before release.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score79.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAround median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

46.1

The current Steam Page Score for First Person Shooter is 79.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for First Person Shooter — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence