Skip to content
Fable artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Fable

Playground Games

Become the Hero you want to be in an immersive open-world action-RPG where each choice shapes your journey, reputation is everything, and fairytale endings are never guaranteed.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Fable.

Steam page score81.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The page clearly explains what players do

It identifies exploration, multiple combat styles, customization, reputation-building, relationships and economic activities.

Players can form a concrete expectation of the game beyond its broad genre label.

Strength

The reputation-driven fantasy premise is recognizable

Choices affect reputation, relationships and potentially the world, combined with dark humour and fairytale framing.

This gives the page a distinct identity beyond a generic open-world action RPG.

Opportunity

The About section leads with preorder rewards instead of the game

The first paragraph focuses on the Chicken Suit, gifts and preorder terms before introducing the action-RPG premise.

Visitors who scan the opening may not immediately understand the product they are considering.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation81.3
Copy and information hierarchy66.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification56.3
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates Fable’s genre, player role and reputation-driven open-world experience effectively, with a strong fantasy identity. Its main weaknesses are the preorder-first About opening and contradictory or weakly supported tags, especially Multiplayer versus the Single-player category.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score81.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAround median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

51.1

The current Steam Page Score for Fable is 81.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.8 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 28.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Fable — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence