Skip to content
EA Play artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

EA Play

Electronic Arts

Unlock a world of thrill. Get unlimited access to a collection of EA’s top titles, trials of select new games, & member discounts and rewards*.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for EA Play.

Steam page score63.1Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The membership offer is clearly explained

The page identifies library access, game trials, member rewards, and a 10% digital purchase discount, alongside a $5.99 recurring monthly price.

A visitor can quickly understand what the subscription provides and how it is billed.

Strength

Benefits include concrete details

The copy specifies The Play List, trials of up to 10 hours, progress carryover, monthly rewards, and a 10% discount.

Specific benefits make the offer more credible and understandable than generic subscription language.

Opportunity

The taxonomy presents a membership as a multi-genre game

The written page describes EA Play as a subscription, while the genres and tags list Action, Sports, RTS, Puzzle, RPG, Early Access, Battle Royale, and other game classifications.

This can attract mismatched expectations and make the product difficult to understand in Steam discovery surfaces.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning60.0
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification6.3
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust50.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates the subscription benefits clearly and uses concrete offer details, but its Steam taxonomy and mode metadata strongly describe a broad collection of games rather than the EA Play membership itself. Aligning the classification and explicitly explaining that gameplay modes belong to included titles would substantially improve understanding and discoverability.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score63.1 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

2.3

The current Steam Page Score for EA Play is 63.1/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

60.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 2.2 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

6.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.7 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for EA Play — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence