Skip to content
Dunwich Horror artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Dunwich Horror

Atom Brain Games

Explore the dreaded town of Dunwich, uncover the dark legacy of the Whateley family, and stop the Dunwich Horror if you can. A Lovecraftian monster hunt adventure with point-and-click gameplay and light RPG elements.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Dunwich Horror.

Steam page score87.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The short description communicates the core proposition efficiently

It identifies Dunwich, the investigation objective, Lovecraftian tone, point-and-click gameplay and light RPG elements in two sentences.

A visitor can quickly understand what type of game this is and what they will be doing.

Strength

The page presents several concrete identity-building hooks

It highlights a faithful Lovecraft adaptation, playing as Wilbur Whateley, escalating events, random encounters, changing weather and multiple endings.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond a generic horror-adventure description.

Strength

The feature copy is concrete and mechanically informative

The page specifies character conditions such as injury, exhaustion and insanity, as well as the day-night cycle and action-dependent endings.

Players receive useful expectations about how the investigation and character systems work.

+ 1 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning87.5
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy79.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status87.5
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates a clear Lovecraftian point-and-click adventure with light RPG elements and supports the proposition with specific systems and story hooks. Its main structural weakness is that the About section prioritizes several paragraphs of narrative before surfacing the core gameplay details.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score87.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

74.7

The current Steam Page Score for Dunwich Horror is 87.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.3 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 66.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 61.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Dunwich Horror — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence