Skip to content
DmC: Devil May Cry artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

DmC: Devil May Cry

Ninja Theory

In this retelling of Dante's origin story which is set against a contemporary backdrop, DmC Devil May Cry™ retains the stylish action.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for DmC: Devil May Cry.

Steam page score78.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description does not explain the core player activity

It says the game is a retelling that retains 'stylish action' but does not mention controlling Dante, fighting demons, or using angelic and demonic abilities.

A visitor may understand the setting and tone without understanding what they will actually do in the game.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete gameplay identity

Dante can call upon angelic and demonic abilities, transform his sword, and use those powers for both combat and movement.

These details give the game a recognizable proposition beyond generic action-game language.

Opportunity

The About section delays the most useful gameplay information

The opening focuses on the retelling, Dante's background, and franchise positioning before the angel/demon mechanics are explained.

Readers must process narrative and heritage information before learning what makes the gameplay distinctive.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation81.3
Copy and information hierarchy50.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust100.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page clearly represents a released single-player action game and provides strong, specific detail about its combat identity. Its main communication weakness is that the short description and opening About copy delay or omit the core player activity, while repeated franchise and production-value claims reduce information efficiency.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score78.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

43.8

The current Steam Page Score for DmC: Devil May Cry is 78.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.8 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 95.4 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for DmC: Devil May Cry — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence