Skip to content
Discovery Yard Investigation artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Discovery Yard Investigation

BRUNOARTS Entertainment

Discovery Yard Investigation is an investigation game. You will be a detective and will have to solve the mysteries, puzzles and explore the scenarios to try to find the clues and solve the cases.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Discovery Yard Investigation.

Steam page score72.8Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core investigation loop is understandable

The page clearly explains exploring scenes, photographing evidence, searching containers and furniture, solving puzzles, and finding keys.

A prospective player can quickly understand what they will spend time doing.

Strength

The case objective is more specific than a generic mystery premise

Players must discover not only the murderer, but also the type of crime and the weapon used.

This gives the investigation a concrete identity and clarifies what solving a case means.

Opportunity

The short description is generic and repetitive

It repeats “investigation,” “mysteries,” “puzzles,” “explore,” and “clues” without mentioning the specific murderer, crime-type, and weapon objective.

The store preview communicates the broad genre but undersells the most concrete reason to investigate this game.

+ 4 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning87.5
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy66.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status62.5
Consistency and trust50.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates the detective investigation loop, case objectives, and concrete exploration actions reasonably well. Its main weaknesses are a generic short description, unclear demo CTA, unsupported or diluted classification, and a possible contradiction between the multiplayer claim and the Single-player category.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score72.8 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

31.5

The current Steam Page Score for Discovery Yard Investigation is 72.8/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.3 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 28.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 30.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.7 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Discovery Yard Investigation — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence