Skip to content
Digital Footprint: Cyber Investigation artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Digital Footprint: Cyber Investigation

Tangent Trace Studio

Step into the role of a digital detective. Solve cases in a simulated OS by collecting evidence, linking clues, and making impactful decisions.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Digital Footprint: Cyber Investigation.

Steam page score79.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core player activity is immediately understandable

The short description explains that players solve cases in a simulated OS by collecting evidence and linking clues.

A visitor can quickly understand what they will spend time doing.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete investigation hook

It combines digital records, an OS-style interface, a freeform evidence board and player-driven conclusions.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond a generic detective premise.

Opportunity

The demo offer is not clearly explained

A demo is listed with an empty description, while the CTA says “Download” and the game is marked “Coming soon.”

Visitors may not know whether they are downloading the demo or the full game, or what the demo contains.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning87.5
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification56.3
Product offer and release status56.3
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a clear and specific digital-investigation experience, with strong explanation of the player's role and core activities. Its main weakness is offer clarity: the demo and Download CTA are not sufficiently distinguished from the Coming soon full game, and some taxonomy labels are not supported by the written description.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score79.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAround median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

45.5

The current Steam Page Score for Digital Footprint: Cyber Investigation is 79.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.3 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 22.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Digital Footprint: Cyber Investigation — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence