Skip to content
Destiny 2 artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Destiny 2

Bungie

Explore the mysteries of Sol and experience exhilirating first-person shooter combat in Destiny 2. Unlock powerful abilities and collect unique gear across story missions, co-op, and PvP modes.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Destiny 2.

Steam page score90.9Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core proposition is visible immediately

The short description and opening paragraph identify the FPS format, Guardian role, abilities, gear, story, co-op, and PvP.

Visitors can understand the main game structure without reading the full page.

Strength

The page communicates a recognizable Guardian fantasy

The page combines three distinct classes, elemental abilities, exotic gear, cinematic story content, PvE, and PvP.

The game has a clear identity beyond a generic science-fiction shooter.

Strength

The About section uses a useful progression of information

It starts with the overall proposition, then covers story and classes before explaining cooperative, competitive, and gear systems.

Readers can scan from the broad concept into more detailed reasons to play.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status91.7
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates Destiny 2's core identity strongly: a free-to-play science-fiction FPS centered on Guardians, abilities, gear collection, story content, co-op, and PvP. Its main weaknesses are minor copy polish and limited explanation of the relationship between the free base game and separately purchasable DLC.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score90.9 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

89.4

The current Steam Page Score for Destiny 2 is 90.9/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 81.5 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 68.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Destiny 2 — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence