Skip to content
Deforb artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Deforb

Halit Yaşar Aydoğdu

Deforb is a roguelite top-down shooter game where a mad orb defends its tower using up to four melee guns, a long-range gun, and strategically placed turrets. Upgrade your skills and craft powerful builds to survive relentless waves of enemies.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Deforb.

Steam page score73.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core gameplay is communicated early

The short description identifies a roguelite top-down shooter, tower defense, weapons, turrets, upgrades, builds, and wave survival.

A visitor can form a clear first impression of the game's genre and main activity quickly.

Strength

The combat hook is concrete

The page highlights up to four melee guns, a long-range gun, deployable turrets, and build creation.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond generic action-roguelite wording.

Opportunity

The Download CTA is ambiguous for a coming-soon game

The release state is 'Coming soon,' while a 'Download' CTA and a listed demo are both present.

Visitors may not know whether they are downloading the demo, the full game, or another product version.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status50.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates Deforb's core action-roguelite loop clearly, including tower defense, weapon variety, turrets, and build progression. The main weakness is offer communication: the Coming soon state, demo, and Download CTA are not clearly distinguished.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score73.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

32.4

The current Steam Page Score for Deforb is 73.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 17.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Deforb — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence