Skip to content
Dead Pets: A Punk Rock Slice of Life Sim artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Dead Pets: A Punk Rock Slice of Life Sim

Akupara Games, Triple Topping

Gordy and her punk band, Dead Pets, haven't hit it big but they will any day now! Go to band practice, crush a diner shift, chat with friends and manage Gordy’s mess of a life. Unleash your inner demon in a feminist, slice-of-life, management-lite, minigame-heavy narrative rhythm game!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Dead Pets: A Punk Rock Slice of Life Sim.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The page makes the core player routine concrete

The short description names band practice, diner shifts, chatting with friends, and managing Gordy's life; the About text adds finances, wellbeing, time, and money.

Potential players can quickly understand what they will spend their time doing.

Strength

The premise has a distinctive, concrete identity

The page combines a struggling punk band, adult responsibilities, mental and physical wellbeing, different endings, and a demon-world setting.

This gives the game a recognizable proposition beyond a generic narrative adventure.

Strength

Tags reinforce the written positioning

Rock Music, Dialogue Heavy, Story Rich, Female Protagonist, Choices Matter, and Singleplayer directly reflect the supplied description.

The taxonomy supports both the game's narrative identity and its punk-music premise.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification81.3
Product offer and release status50.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a distinctive narrative punk-band life-management game clearly, with strong activity-focused copy and well-aligned tags. The main weakness is uncertainty around the release timeline, compounded by an unexplained demo listing.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Dead Pets: A Punk Rock Slice of Life Sim is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 70.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 17.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Dead Pets: A Punk Rock Slice of Life Sim — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence