Skip to content
Darkwood artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Darkwood

Acid Wizard Studio

Darkwood - a new perspective on survival horror. Scavenge and explore a rich, ever-changing free-roam world by day, then hunker down in your hideout and pray for the morning light.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Darkwood.

Steam page score96.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core survival loop is immediately clear

The short description explains exploring and scavenging by day, then sheltering in a hideout and surviving until morning.

Players can quickly understand the primary rhythm of play before reading the longer description.

Strength

The page communicates a distinctive horror proposition

It combines a rearranging world, choice-driven consequences, hideout defense, mutations with drawbacks, and explicitly slow-burn horror without jumpscares.

These concrete details give Darkwood a recognizable identity beyond generic survival-horror language.

Strength

Concrete systems make the promise credible

The copy names generators, barricades, traps, weapons, crafting, trading, permadeath and the absence of quest markers.

Specific mechanics help readers understand what survival and progression involve.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning100.0
Differentiation100.0
Copy and information hierarchy87.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification93.8
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust100.0
Page hygiene87.5

This is a strong, coherent Steam page that clearly explains the survival-horror loop, player role, experience and distinctive systems. Its main weakness is length and some repetition in the About section, while the short description could expose one more differentiating hook.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score96.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

99.6

The current Steam Page Score for Darkwood is 96.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 93.6 percentile

Differentiation

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 90.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 95.4 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Darkwood — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence