Skip to content
Dark Bone Prison artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Dark Bone Prison

Bunny Moon Shady

This is a dungeon-based game full of oppressive atmosphere. You will delve into the maze filled with monsters, collect, combine and upgrade weapons, and fight for a glimmer of hope in the successive waves of attacks.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Dark Bone Prison.

Steam page score70.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core gameplay loop is understandable

The page clearly describes dungeon exploration, monster and boss combat, soul-crystal collection, and weapon upgrading.

A visitor can quickly form a practical picture of what they will do during play.

Strength

The progression hook uses concrete systems

The page mentions character-specific combat styles, soul crystals, weapon combinations, and weapons that gradually upgrade.

These details give the game a more recognizable identity than generic dungeon-crawler language alone.

Opportunity

Several tags conflict with the written positioning

The tags include Tower Defense, 2D Platformer, Noir, and Relaxing, while the page describes dungeon-based action, waves, bosses, and an oppressive atmosphere.

Mismatched tags can create incorrect expectations and weaken the page’s action-roguelike positioning.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy62.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates a recognizable dungeon action-roguelike loop with concrete combat and progression details. Its main weaknesses are inconsistent taxonomy, repetitive atmospheric copy, and unclear alignment between the release date and current purchase state.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score70.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

26.2

The current Steam Page Score for Dark Bone Prison is 70.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.7 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Dark Bone Prison — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence