Skip to content
Cyber Defense 2088 artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Cyber Defense 2088

Tazzo

Cyber Defense 2088 is a fully immersive, 3D VR tower defense shooter. You will fly around in this new cyberspace world to stop attacks with many weapons, turrets, and defenses. Tons of levels and over a dozen cyberpunk music tracks to enjoy!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Cyber Defense 2088.

Steam page score71.3Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core format is immediately identifiable

The short description opens with “fully immersive, 3D VR tower defense shooter.”

A visitor can quickly understand the game’s main genre combination and VR requirement.

Strength

The page communicates concrete VR-specific hooks

It highlights full 6 DOF movement, flying through cyberspace, capturing enemy code, and building turrets from destroyed enemies.

These details give the game a more recognizable identity than generic tower defense or shooter language alone.

Opportunity

The About section leads with narrative instead of the player experience

The opening spends a full paragraph on the 2080s setting and New Zylon before presenting the concise gameplay summary in the next paragraph.

Visitors may need to read through story context before understanding what they will do moment to moment.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

98.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy54.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status56.3
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates the game’s VR tower defense shooter identity well and provides several concrete hooks, especially full 6 DOF movement and cyberspace defense. Its main weaknesses are a narrative-first About section, limited scanability, and insufficient explanation of the Early Access product currently available.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score71.3 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

28.4

The current Steam Page Score for Cyber Defense 2088 is 71.3/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 22.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Cyber Defense 2088 — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence