Skip to content
CSI VR: Crime Scene Investigation artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

CSI VR: Crime Scene Investigation

GES_Games

CSI VR: Crime Scene Investigation is the first episode and unique game of an upcoming CSI VR game series we are glad to introduce you. A realistic crime solving experience game for HTC Vive and/or Oculus. The aim is to find the murderer following the solving process.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for CSI VR: Crime Scene Investigation.

Steam page score67.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The investigation loop is understandable

The page explicitly describes following traces, finding evidence, examining it in a laboratory and investigating the scene.

A potential player can understand the main activities before purchase.

Strength

The case premise gives the game a concrete identity

The About section presents one mansion, one detective, two victims and a murderer who left evidence behind.

This is more distinctive and memorable than a generic claim about solving crimes.

Opportunity

The short description is awkward and delays the strongest pitch

It opens with 'the first episode and unique game of an upcoming CSI VR game series' and ends with the vague phrase 'following the solving process.'

The page's first explanation feels promotional and unclear instead of immediately communicating the investigation experience.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

98.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning70.8
Differentiation62.5
Copy and information hierarchy54.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status56.3
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates a recognizable VR murder-investigation premise and gives enough detail to understand the main activity. Its effectiveness is reduced by awkward opening copy, repeated series framing and limited explanation of what the Early Access purchase currently contains.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score67.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

6.9

The current Steam Page Score for CSI VR: Crime Scene Investigation is 67.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.1 percentile

Differentiation

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 22.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for CSI VR: Crime Scene Investigation — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence