Skip to content
Combolands: Roguelike Citybuilder artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Combolands: Roguelike Citybuilder

Crux Games

A mini citybuilding roguelike. Place buildings, stack combos, and master deep strategy in short bursts to create a tiny thriving metropolis!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Combolands: Roguelike Citybuilder.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core game concept is immediately understandable

The title and short description identify a mini citybuilding roguelike and describe placing buildings, stacking combos and building a metropolis.

Players can quickly understand the basic genre and activity before reading the longer description.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete strategic hook

It specifies two guilds per run, 21 possible guild combinations, cascading combos and approximately 30-minute runs.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond generic strategy positioning.

Strength

Taxonomy and written positioning reinforce each other

The Strategy category and tags including City Builder, Roguelike, Deckbuilding and Turn-Based Strategy match the described gameplay.

Visitors using different parts of the store page receive a consistent product message.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning87.5
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification93.8
Product offer and release status41.7
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene50.0

Combolands communicates its core roguelike citybuilding concept clearly, with a specific combo-and-guild hook and generally consistent taxonomy. The major page problem is the unresolved contradiction between its apparent availability and its listed release date.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Combolands: Roguelike Citybuilder is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.3 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 90.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.3 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Combolands: Roguelike Citybuilder — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence