Skip to content
Combat Orders '42 artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Combat Orders '42

Ghost Creative Studio

Combat Orders ’42 is a modern turn-based strategy game inspired by the classics, set in the world of Asteris. Use skills, control lines of sight, adapt to changing conditions, and outmaneuver an aggressive enemy to master every battlefield.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Combat Orders '42.

Steam page score76.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core tactical activity is clearly communicated

The page explains positioning units, controlling lines of sight, managing resources and using abilities against an aggressive enemy.

A prospective player can quickly understand what they will spend their time doing.

Strength

The tactical hook uses concrete systems

The page highlights destructible buildings, nighttime flares, dynamic weather, adaptive AI and bridge reconstruction.

These details give the game a more recognizable proposition than generic turn-based strategy language alone.

Opportunity

Coming soon status conflicts with an unexplained Download CTA

The release state is 'Coming soon', while the page presents a 'Download' call to action and separately lists a demo with no description.

Players may not know whether they can download the full game, a demo or nothing yet.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy79.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification56.3
Product offer and release status43.8
Consistency and trust41.7
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a clear turn-based tactical strategy concept with concrete systems and a strong opening proposition. Its main weaknesses are offer clarity around the Coming soon state and unexplained demo, plus taxonomy and mode claims that are not supported by the written page.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score76.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

38.1

The current Steam Page Score for Combat Orders '42 is 76.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 66.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

43.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Consistency and trust

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 1.5 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Combat Orders '42 — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence