Skip to content
Cards of Action artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Cards of Action

Daniel the solo dev

Cards of Action is a roguelike deckbuilder with real-time, survivor-like combat! Craft a deck of hyper-synergistic cards to grow all-powerful, and make split-second decisions on how to play your cards so you can obliterate the hordes of evil stick figures coming your way.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Cards of Action.

Steam page score84.8Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core game concept is communicated immediately

The short description identifies a roguelike deckbuilder with real-time, survivor-like combat and explains deck crafting and split-second card decisions.

Visitors can understand the main gameplay proposition without needing to read the full description.

Strength

The genre combination is visible early

The phrase 'roguelike deckbuilder with real-time, survivor-like combat' appears in the opening sentence.

The page gives the game a recognizable identity before the reader reaches the longer description.

Strength

The About section is easy to scan

The section is divided into four short paragraphs covering combat, decision-making, theme and run variation.

Players can quickly extract the main systems without processing a large text block.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation81.3
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status62.5
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates the core game strongly: it is a real-time roguelike deckbuilder centered on synergistic cards and combat decisions. The main weakness is offer communication, because the demo and Request Access CTA do not explain what is currently playable or how access works.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score84.8 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

65.3

The current Steam Page Score for Cards of Action is 84.8/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.8 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 30.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Cards of Action — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence