Skip to content
Blob Person artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Blob Person

Inverted Games

An adventurous Blob Person is transported to a simulacrum of his own world. An enigmatic entity follows their every move. How did Blob Person get here? and why? Solve puzzles and overcome obstacles to uncover the truth of this strange place and escape.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Blob Person.

Steam page score65.9Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The current downloadable product is unclear

The release state is coming soon, while the page shows a “Download” CTA and a listed demo with no description.

Visitors may not know whether they are downloading the demo, the full game or another build.

Opportunity

The demo has no supporting explanation

A demo is listed, but its description is empty.

Players cannot tell what the demo contains or how it relates to the upcoming full game.

Opportunity

The same pitch is repeated

The About This Game text repeats the short description almost verbatim.

The page uses its main information area without adding screenshots-supporting context, feature detail or a clearer breakdown of the experience.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

92.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning70.8
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status31.3
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene37.5

Blob Person communicates its core identity well as a low-poly 3D platforming adventure with puzzles and a specific mystery premise. The main weakness is product-state communication: the coming-soon status, Download CTA and demo listing do not clearly explain what is available now.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score65.9 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

4.8

The current Steam Page Score for Blob Person is 65.9/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 6.8 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

31.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.1 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Blob Person — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence