Skip to content
Bean Base artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Bean Base

That Scavenger

Bean Base is a base building survival farming game where you are solely responsible for your very own space station. Grow crops, explore the stars, and decorate your base; however you want to, survive the elements of space.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Bean Base.

Steam page score84.4Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core premise is clear immediately

The short description identifies a space station, farming, exploration, decoration and survival before the reader reaches the longer description.

Players can quickly understand the game's setting and main activity loop.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete thematic hook

Players grow crops to provide food to local colonies while building a customizable station and collecting items from space exploration.

This gives the game a more recognizable identity than a generic farming or survival description.

Opportunity

The RPG classification is not supported by the page copy

The supplied genres include RPG, but the description does not mention character progression, quests, combat, dialogue or other RPG-oriented activities.

Players browsing RPG classifications may receive a less accurate expectation of the game's structure.

+ 1 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

87.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation81.3
Copy and information hierarchy79.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status87.5
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene87.5

Bean Base has a clear and coherent coming-soon page built around space-station construction, farming, exploration and decoration. Its main communication weakness is classification alignment: the RPG genre is not clearly supported by the supplied description, and the short description could end more precisely.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score84.4 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

63.5

The current Steam Page Score for Bean Base is 84.4/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 81.5 percentile

Differentiation

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.8 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 66.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 61.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Bean Base — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence