Skip to content
Barking Puzzle artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Barking Puzzle

Fenous

Barking Puzzle will take you on an extraordinary journey with a very dexterous dog. Help her collect goodies on her way to open the passage to the next levels and get to the very end!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Barking Puzzle.

Steam page score74.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core game loop is introduced clearly

The About section immediately identifies a puzzle platformer, the dog role, environmental hazards and the requirement to collect all goodies before exiting.

A visitor can quickly understand what they control and what they do during a level.

Strength

The dog-and-goodies premise is visible early

The dog protagonist, return-home premise and collectible-based exit condition appear in both the short description and About opening.

The page gives the game a recognizable identity before secondary details appear.

Opportunity

Taxonomy sends mixed genre signals

The written copy supports a puzzle platformer, but the supplied genre includes Simulation and community tags include Action RPG, RPG and Simulation.

Players browsing by genre may form an inaccurate expectation of the game.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

89.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status91.7
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates the basic puzzle-platforming loop clearly and presents a visible dog-themed hook. Its main weakness is inconsistent classification: the copy describes a puzzle platformer, while several supplied genres and tags suggest Simulation or RPG gameplay.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score74.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

34.1

The current Steam Page Score for Barking Puzzle is 74.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 68.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Barking Puzzle — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence