Skip to content
Backpack Roguelike artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Backpack Roguelike

DerGronert

Arrange, merge, and synergize gear inside a growing backpack, then survive real-time waves and brutal bosses. Every slot shapes your build in this strategic action roguelite with persistent progression. Experiment, adapt, and turn limited space into your strongest weapon.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Backpack Roguelike.

Steam page score90.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core player loop is immediately understandable

The short description states that players arrange, merge and synergize gear before surviving real-time waves and bosses.

A visitor can quickly understand both the preparation phase and the action phase.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete hook

The About section explains how adjacency, tags, limited space and merge paths affect combat builds.

The game has a recognizable identity beyond generic roguelite or action language.

Strength

Core systems appear before secondary details

Backpack management and combat are introduced before build examples, persistent progression and future feature messaging.

Readers encounter the most important purchase-interest information early.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

88.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning100.0
Differentiation100.0
Copy and information hierarchy91.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status83.3
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates the game's core loop and differentiating backpack-build strategy very effectively. Its main weakness is classification hygiene: several community tags are unsupported by the supplied copy, and the planned Early Access offer could be stated more directly in the About section.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score90.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

87.4

The current Steam Page Score for Backpack Roguelike is 90.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 93.6 percentile

Differentiation

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 95.6 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 56.0 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Backpack Roguelike — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence