Skip to content
Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout DX artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout DX

KOEI TECMO GAMES CO., LTD.

This DX edition includes new stories, playable characters(Agatha, Kilo, and Romy), and features that have been added to "Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout DX.

Steam page score66.7Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description does not explain what players do

The short description only says the DX edition adds stories, characters, and features; it does not mention alchemy, exploration, adventure, or combat.

A visitor can identify the edition upgrade but may not understand the underlying game or its moment-to-moment activities.

Opportunity

The core premise appears after the edition feature list

The About section begins with "This edition includes new stories, playable characters, and features..." before introducing Ryza, alchemy, and the island adventure.

Readers who do not already know Atelier Ryza must process upgrade details before learning what kind of game this is.

Opportunity

Several genre labels are not reinforced by the page copy

The supplied genres include Action, Adventure, Casual, RPG, and Simulation, while the description primarily communicates a story-driven RPG adventure involving alchemy.

The broad classification may give visitors an imprecise expectation of the game's dominant experience.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning54.2
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy54.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene75.0

The page clearly communicates that this is the expanded DX edition and gives a useful, scannable account of its added content. Its main weakness is that the opening pitch assumes familiarity with Atelier Ryza and does not quickly explain the base RPG experience or what players do.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score66.7 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

5.6

The current Steam Page Score for Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout DX is 66.7/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.9 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Atelier Ryza: Ever Darkness & the Secret Hideout DX — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence