Skip to content
Alan Wake artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Alan Wake

Remedy Entertainment

A Dark Presence stalks the small town of Bright Falls, pushing Alan Wake to the brink of sanity in his fight to unravel the mystery and save his love.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Alan Wake.

Steam page score86.6Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Distinctive light-based combat and episodic mystery are clearly communicated

The page combines the “Fight With Light” mechanic with TV-series presentation, thriller pages, plot twists, and cliffhangers.

This gives the game a recognizable identity beyond generic action-adventure positioning.

Strength

The current product offer is unusually clear

The supplied data identifies a released Windows game, its current discounted price, and the inclusion of “The Signal” and “The Writer” Special Episodes.

Potential buyers can understand what product is available and what content is included.

Opportunity

The short description sells the premise but not the player’s activity

The short description explains the missing-wife mystery and stakes, but does not mention investigation, action gameplay, or fighting with light.

A reader may understand the story setup without immediately understanding what they will do moment to moment.

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

86.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification100.0
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene75.0

This is a strong, coherent store page for a narrative action-adventure. Its premise, atmosphere, genre blend, and distinctive light-based combat are communicated effectively, while the main shortcoming is that the short description focuses almost entirely on story setup rather than player activity.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score86.6 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

72.2

The current Steam Page Score for Alan Wake is 86.6/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 76.9 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Alan Wake — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence